inspiresport Sisters n Sport Netball National Cup 2019/2020 – PLATE FINAL FOUR

PLATE FINALS 19/20th March at The Grange School, Northwich

When the Sisters n Sport Netball National Cup launched back in April 2018, we wanted to give netballers more opportunities to compete and for them to experience playing teams from across the country that they would not normally play against.

With our new title sponsor inspiresport we wanted this years competition to be even bigger and better!  Last year 125 schools and over 350 teams entered across 7 age groups.  For 2019/2020 we have had over 300 schools and 550 teams.

This means that over 6500 girls have taken to the court in this year’s competition!  We have loved seeing all of the amazing tweets, action shots and team photos – we hope the girls have enjoyed being in the Cup.  The quality of netball has been fantastic – with close matches and several games going to extra time!

This year we introduced a Plate Competition which meant even more competition for the girls and we wanted to reward all the hard work by hosting the Plate Finals so their talent can be showcased.

Below is a round up of the age groups

U12

North – Oldham Hulme School

Midlands – Loughborough High School

South East – Bedford Girls School

South West – St Swithun’s

U13

North – North Chadderton School

Midlands – Bourne Grammar School

South East – TBC

South West – Winner of Farmor’s v Queen Anne’s

U14

North – The Grange School

Midlands – Kesteven & Sleaford High School

South East – Bedford Girls School

South West – Winner of St Helen & St Katherine’s v (Maynard or Colstons)

U15

North – The Bolton School

Midlands – Winner of Loughborough High School v King Edward VI High School for Girls 

South East – Reigate Grammar School

South West – Winner of Portsmouth High School v (Bournemouth Collegiate or Colyton Grammar School)

U16

North – Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

Midlands – Winner of St George’s Academy v Kings High School, Warwick

South East – St Alban’s High School for Girls

South West – Monkton School

Seniors

North – Winner of St Bedes v Ashville College

Midlands – Malvern College

South East – Winner of South Hampstead High School v Samuel Whitbread Academy

South West – Winner of Wellington School v Magdalen College School, Oxford

Information regarding our Plate Finals at The Grange School, Northwich

Our Plate Finals will be LIVE streamed so you can watch all the action even if you are no able to attend.

Check out some of the team photos below!

Thank you so much for sharing your team photos with us – keep them coming!

Entries for next year will open at the end of February.